Fourth chapter of the PAF memorial. This time we have a games ranking, that took
place in 1998, in both the website and the SMS mailing list. I wasn't there to
vote (no internet connection yet!), but we can remember what people thought back
then. Enjoy! Remember that I didn't write or edit a single word here, it's writen as it was in the PAF SMS page. |
Here's where you can sound off about your favorite and also your most least-est favorite games of all time. It's easy! All you have to do is send us your 5 favorite or least favorite Master System games. The results will be updated on a "when we get votes" basis. The scoring is as follows: games get 10 points for first choice, 8 for second, and 6 for third..... (It's the old days of track scoring all over again). Send in your votes! Or... you can go back home. Right below that is what the Sega mailing list considers to be the best games (by category) along with some comments from us, the good folks at the SMS Home (We would like to thank Bon Sawyer of the SMS Zone for his graciously allowing us to use his statistics). THE TEN BEST AND WORST ACCORDING TO YOU (updated 3/29/98) In the no changes in order, just in votes, PS will probably be the first to get over 100.... who knew? We have about 5 voters to get through, so it will probably change in a few days. Ten Best Game Votes 1.) Phantasy Star 94 2.) Alex Kidd 150 3.) Golden Axe Warrior 28 4.) Space Harrier 26 5.) Y's 26 6.) Golvellius 14 7.) Shanghai 14 8.) Choplifter 14 9.) Psycho Fox 12 10.) Mickey Mouse: Castle of Illusion 6 Ten Worst Game Votes 1.) F-16 30 2.) My Hero 24 3.) The Ninja 18 4.) Great Football 16 5.) Spy vs. Spy16 6.) Black Belt 10 7.) Shooting Gallery 8 8.) Cloud Master 8 9.) Rambo II 6 10.) E-Swat 6 The Best Games According to the SMS Mailing List BEST RPG's Game Comments 1.) Phantasy Star: This I have no problem with. Enough Said. 2.) Y's: This belongs in the top three, but not at number two. 3.) Miracle Warriors: WHAT?? This is a good game, but Golden Axe Warrior definately deserves the #2 spot and this should be delegated to "recieved votes". BEST PLATFORM GAMES 1.) Psycho Fox: Oh man, I can see I am going to have to get angry. 2.) Wonder Boy 3: Well, yeah, I guess so. 3.) Alex Kidd 1: In my opinion, the best platformer, bar none. Mickey could have been here too. Psycho Fox is a good game, just not as good. I'm done now. BEST SPORTS GAMES 1.) Reggie Jackson Baseball: Hey! That's true! 2.) California Games: Yes, this game does kick some serious butt.... I can hack like a banshee. 3.) Walter Payton Football: The best football sim on the SMS, which, while not saying much, is something..... yeah..... I just love hearing "INTERCEPTION"! BEST SHOOTERS 1.) R-Type: Yes! Yes! Yes! This is what I'm saying. 2.) Space Harrier: I'd include the 3D version in here too. 3.) AfterBurner: Also one of the most frustrating. You spend all that time to get to the 13th level, just to find out that you can't fly sideways anymore to avoid missiles...... and then you die. AB barely beat out Fantasy Zone BEST PHASER GAMES 1.) Gangster Town: I love shooting the guys after they're already dead... that and the hostages. 2.) Rescue Mission: This game came within inches of winning. Definitely the most original shooter I've ever seen. 3.) Wanted: Almost beat out by Rambo III, but what could be better than sticking your phaser in a holster you made in "Bachelor Living" and quick drawing the screen? Well.... er.... never mind. BEST ARCADE GAMES 1.) Rampage: Nothing even comes close. As good as the arcade and 32 bit versions, that's how great this game is. 2.) Double Dragon: I always like to bring this game up when discussing SMS vs NES. 3.) Shinobi: Almost beat by Rastan; I usually tend to go with Rastan. Shinobi plays better, but Rastan has naked chicks. BEST STRATEGY GAMES 1.) Penguin Land: Another totally unique Sega game. Plus you can design your own levels. No problems here. 2.) Columns: Simple fun 3.) Shanghai: This game kicks on a long trip with a Game Gear adapter, especially if you're driving. BEST 3D GAMES 1.) Zaxxon 3D: Takes some getting used to, but then... WOW! 2.) Space Harrier 3D: Seriously, not first place? 3.) Missile Defense 3D: The best phaser game. The effects are awesome. BEST DRIVING GAMES 1.) Outrun: By a landslide. I agree. 2.) Action Fighter: It's a driving game for some of the time, but there's no denying it's fun. 3.) Hang-On: Simple neverending entertainment at its best. See which of your friends can beat the best time. I don't remember mine, but it's so low that you would gawk in amazement. BEST CARD GAMES 1.) Ghost House: At first, "Best Card Games" sounds like an oxymoron, but there are some good games. (hint: F-16 is not one of them) 2.) Super Tennis: The only tennis game for the US SMS is on a card. Get a SMS I or else. 3.) Teddy Boy: This game is insanely fun for no apparent reason. Where is Spy vs. Spy? BEST OVERALL GAMES 1.) Phantasy Star: Did anyone really expect different? anyone? 2.) Wonder Boy III: Look up at the platform game list.... are you confused? I am. 3.) Psycho Fox, Alex Kidd, Golden Axe Warrior, and a lot of other games make my list higher, but this isn't my list so I shall deal with it. |